Overview

Buy Now

ONE BIKE, ENDLESS POSSIBILITIES… 

Gravel, Groad, Grountain Bike..? The Switchpath Ti is quite possibly our most versatile bike to date. Capable of crossing continents, pulling turns at the front of the group ride, or smashing down rocky singletrack. It’s ‘build-it-how-you-want-it’ Stanton goodness right here…

Go for a superlight dream build with carbon everything and skinny tyres, or stick on a dropper post and some chunky 650b wheels, this is a bike that will put a smile on your face with every pedal stroke.

SWEET SPOT GEO…

We’ve gone for a 70º head angle, 74º seat post angle, room for 700X47 or 650/2.1 tyres, and modest reach and standover figures. Keeping things fun and flickable when you want it, but steady and predictable at the same time, so you can still go further and faster, but ‘funner’ too! Let’s face it, in the 90s you’d have been downhill on these measurements!

We haven’t just fussed over the geo numbers though. We’ve selected the right materials in the right places so you won’t find any unwanted flexibility in the triple-butted, aerospace-grade Titanium frame. Put together by the finest fabricators we’ve ever found with welds that are as strong as they are satisfying to look at.

Why titanium?

Light and stiff enough to keep up with carbon road bikes, but durable and tough enough to take a lifetime of grit, grime, and rubbing bikepacking luggage. We believe there is no better material for a bike in this category.

CUSTOMISED AND PERSONAL TO YOU

You can pair it with our super lightweight carbon fork, or our seriously special unique to Stanton, titanium one. We like to see it as an example of how we don’t just follow the herd but look for interesting, innovative, and engineering-led answers. The fact those answers also look insanely badass is what we’re all about too.

All our frames are hand-finished at our Derbyshire HQ so you can choose the final look with blasted, Cerakote or anodized decals. Adding some unique beauty to titanium’s famed hard-wearing, corrosion-resistant properties.

With the Switchpath we’ve stuck to our principles and created something that fits with our gravity-inspired, playful philosophy – we like some grins with our grrr.

As usual, we’ve gone our own way. With the Switchpath you go yours.

LINKS

VIDEO – The Switchpath Ti Launch Video

VIDEO – Switchpath Ti Dream Build

Features
1. Triple butted, lightweight and robust 3AL 2.5V titanium frame
2. Internal stealth cable routing
3. Dropper post compatible with 31.6mm seatpost diameter
4. Custom swappable dropouts
6. I.S. brake calliper mount with flat mount adapter for greater versatility
7. Fits 700X47mm or 27.5X2.1" tyres
8. Lightweight carbon or unique Titanium fork options

Choose Your Spec

£2,099.00£3,364.00 (from £1,749.17 ex VAT)

Gravel without the grrr…

It’s ok, you’re amongst friends. This is uncharted territory for all of us. Does us making, and you considering, the Switchpath Ti mean we’ve both crossed a line? Gone to the dark side, as dark as asphalt, and the photo-filter of choice is ‘grainy black and white’ for added macho vibes?

All this adventure-bike hype is just a way of more people finding the joy of leaving the tarmac and going where they want, how they want – and that’s definitely our territory. We can’t help noticing this modern gravel geo plays to our heritage too. So, all in all, time we got involved.

The Switchpath is a gravel machine from the mountains, not the r*@d.

You can sleep easy knowing we’ve drawn a line in the gravel and come down firmly on the side of the mountain fraternity. This is as close to the r*@d as we can cope with. It means no compromise on the fun and can keep your shorts as loose as your riding. Just so we’re clear – this is not a green light for lycra.

Stay loose

We’ve slackened off the head angle further than most to 70º, so you can still go further and faster, but ‘funner’ too. There’s room here for 47mm tyres to keep things on the playful and aggressive side. Take on the techy trails that other bikes in this category would have their owners filling their far-too-tight pants. Let’s face it, in the 90s you’d have been downhilling on these measurements.

There’s all the trademark ‘build-it-how-you-want-it’ Stanton goodness here. Go full superlight dreambuild with carbon drops, or stick on the flat bars and dropper post you know and love for some old school XC vibes. We recommend anything from a 60 to 90mm stem, and you’ll find I.S. brake calliper mounts for added flexibility too.

Where you won’t find any unwanted flexibility is in the triple-butted, aerospace-grade Ti frame. Put together by the finest fabricators we’ve ever found with welds that are as strong as they are satisfying to look at.

Customised and Personal to you

You can pair it with a carbon fork or our seriously special, and unique to Stanton, titanium one. We like to see it as an example of how we don’t just follow the herd but look for interesting, innovative and engineering-led answers. The fact those answers also look insanely badass is what we’re all about too.

All our frames are hand-finished at our Derbyshire HQ and you can choose the final look with blasted, cerakote or anodised decals. Adding some unique beauty to titanium’s famed hard-wearing, corrosion-resistant properties.

With the Switchpath we’ve stuck to our principles and created something that fits with our gravity-inspired, playful philosophy – we like some grins with our grrr.

As usual we’ve gone our own way. With the Switchpath you go yours.

LINKS

VIDEO – The Switchpath Ti Launch Video

VIDEO – Switchpath Ti Dream Build

Build Specs

Frame & Fork Titanium

ForksTitanium
Finishing KitDropouts, Axle, Seat Clamp, I.S. to flat adapter

Frame & Fork Carbon

ForksCarbon
Finishing KitDropouts, Axle, Seat Clamp, I.S. to flat adapter

Frame Only

Finishing KitDropouts, Axle, Seat Clamp, I.S. to flat adapter

Geometry

Switchpath Ti 515455.557
1. Stack (mm)555575.5590602
2. Reach (mm)381384390397
3. Virtual Top Tube (mm)540550560570
4. Actual Top Tube (mm)525536546556
5. Seat Tube Length (mm)510540555570
6. Chainstay Lengh (mm)440440440440
7. Wheelbase (mm)1038104910601071
8. Bottom Bracket Drop70707070
9. Head Tube Length (mm)135160172185
10. Head Tube Angle (˚)70˚70˚70˚70˚
11. Seat tube Angle (˚)74˚74˚74˚74˚
12. Axle to Crown398398398398
13. Fork Offset43434343
14. Seat Tube Diameter31.631.631.631.6
15. Seat Tube Collar34.934.934.934.9
17. Hub Spacing142142142142

Sizing

The guide is a basic structure to how we feel the frames should fit. However, sizing a bike is a very personal thing and many factors should be taken into consideration. For instance, if you’re around 5’10″ and you’re used to larger bikes, the 57 might suit you better than the 55.5.

If you’re a bit taller, around 6′, with a riding style that’s nimble, playful and aggressive, the 55.5 would suit you better.

Reviews

No reviews yet! Be the first!

Gallery